CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:238

Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak
InterChem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Dihydrostreptomycin Sulphate (CAS 5490-27-7) and Digoxin (CAS 20830-75-5) imported in bulk powder form, from China and Poland, respectively

Dear Ms. Brunciak:

In your letter dated April 7, 2015 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Dihydrostreptomycin Sulphate, is a semi-synthetic aminoglycoside antibiotic. You state that this is indicated for veterinary use.

The second product, Digoxin, is a cardiac glycoside derived from the leaves of the Digitalis plant. It is indicated for the treatment of mild to moderate heart failure in adults.

The applicable subheading for the Dihydrostreptomycin Sulphate in bulk form will be 2941.20.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Antibiotics: Streptomycins and their derivatives; salts thereof: Dihydrostreptomycin and its derivatives; salts thereof.” The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Digoxin in bulk form will be 2938.90.0000, HTSUS, which provides for "Glycosides, natural or reproduced by synthesis, and their salts, ethers, esters, and other derivatives: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTSUS, the rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division